DIY Audio Projects Forum
http://diyaudioprojects.com/Forum/

Drilling nice holes in aluminum?
http://diyaudioprojects.com/Forum/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=2760
Page 4 of 4

Author:  laurie54 [ 23 Sep 2014, 22:52 ]
Post subject:  Re: Drilling nice holes in aluminum?

No not really any specific brands. I was buying from Lee Valley then i found better quality and pricing at Dunbar Lumber if you are in the hood. Non of my bits have names on them but i do know they are not carbide tip and they still are good after dozens of holes. Aluminum is best slow to heat the metal and then it goes threw like wood. If that is any help to you geek. I think any of the locals like Summit, BusyBee, etc but not HD or CT. Way crazy dollars if they have it. And they will look at you like you are koo koo. If you know a contractor with number maybe Akalands I bet. AkalndsGranger i think now.

Author:  Geek [ 24 Sep 2014, 22:31 ]
Post subject:  Re: Drilling nice holes in aluminum?

Thanks!

Page 4 of 4 All times are UTC - 6 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/